Award Winning Officiants

Mobile Marriage Licenses

Wedding Chapel Available

Beach Weddings

Great Officiants For Your

Wedding Ceremony

Fun & Romantic Services

Serving So. California

Q & A

 

Marriages for all couples is available today!

per the HRC

    After four and a half long and painful years, justice for committed gay and lesbian couples has finally been delivered. In California, a time of struggle and indignity are over, and love, justice and freedom begin anew. And now, no election, no judge – no one – can take this basic right away. At long last, marriage has finally returned to the most populous state in the nation
    
Where do I get a marriage license?
At a County Clerk’s office. Or if in LA County at the Great Officiants office.

Do I need to be a California resident to marry in California?
No. You do not need to be a California resident to marry in California.

I am in a State Registered Domestic Partnership. Can I still get married in California?
Yes, you can get married provided that you are marrying the same person with whom you are registered as a Domestic Partner.

If you were once in a State Registered Domestic Partnership (SRDP) with a person who you are not marrying, you will need to know the specific date your last SRDP ended, and how it ended (death, dissolution, divorce or nullity). Some counties may require a copy of the final judgment if your previous SRDP ended by dissolution or nullity.

I was married in another state or country. Can I still get married in California?
California will recognize your marriage from another state or country.
No. There is no need to get married again in California. And cannot be issued a marriage license as they ate issued to in married couples.

I have a civil union from another state. Can I still get married in California?
Yes. California recognizes out-of-state civil unions as registered domestic partnerships. You do not need to dissolve your civil union prior to the issuance of a marriage license if you are marrying your domestic partner.

Must both parties to a marriage be present in order to marry in California?
Yes. Marriage by proxy is NOT allowed in California. California Family Code, Section 420(a) requires the two parties, marriage officiant and witness if applicable, be physically present together in the same location for the marriage to be performed.

Are blood tests required?
No. Blood tests are NOT required to obtain a marriage license in California.

equality.jpg

 

 

 

We are the largest Equality based Officiant Company in So Cal

 

 From a simple ceremony in our chapel to a lavash affair, We can make your ceremony ROCK!!!!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pinterest Feed